Populus deltoides Bartr. ex Marsh. ssp. deltoides Bartr. ex Marsh.

Descriptor
Value

Record Level

Institution Code
UNB
Institution ID
urn:lsid:biocol.org:col:15300
Basis of Record
Preserved Specimen
Information Withheld
Location information not published for endangered species.
Data Generalizations
Geographic location is approximate. More precise information may be available for individual samples.

Occurence

UNB Accession No.
58888
Other Catalogue No.
596
Reproductive Condition
No reproductive structures seen on specimen
Previous Identifications
Populus deltoides ssp. deltoides Bartr. ex Marsh.

Event

Year
1998
Month
08
Day
19
Collection Date
Verbatim Event Date
Y: 1998 M: 8 D: 19
Habitat
Bord de chemin et terrain perturbe
Abundance
Herbier Marie-Victorin, IRBV, Universite de Montreal (MT)

Location

Country
Canada
State/Province/Territory
Quebec
Verbatim Locality
Beauharnois, Bois Robert, pres du pont au sud de la halte "4"
Coordinate Precision
0.1
Georeferenced By
Collector
Georeferenced Remarks
Unknown - Raw Decimal : /|DMS : ../..|UTM : 18T/587500/5017000|Precision : 4

Taxon

Scientific Name
Populus deltoides Bartr. ex Marsh. ssp. deltoides Bartr. ex Marsh.
Family
Salicaceae
Genus
Populus
Specific Epithet
deltoides
Scientific Name Authorship
Bartr. ex Marsh.
Taxon Rank
ssp.
Infraspecific Epithet
ssp. deltoides Bartr. ex Marsh.
English Common Name
eastern cottonwood
Synonyms
  • Populus angulata
  • P. angulata var. missourriensis
  • p. balsamifera var. missouriensis
  • p. balsmifera var. pilosa
  • P. balsamifera var. virginiana
  • P. canadensis var. virginiana
  • P. deltoides var. angulata
  • P. deltoides var. missouriensis
  • P. deltoides var. pilosa
  • P. deltoides var. virginiana
  • P. nigra var. virginiana
  • P. palmeri
  • P. virginiana
  • P. virginiana var. pilosa
Taxon Remarks
Native

Measurement Or Fact

Data Entry By
shortt
Created
2011-09-29
Modified
2018-01-24