Quercus rubra L.

Descriptor
Value

Record Level

Institution Code
UNB
Institution ID
urn:lsid:biocol.org:col:15300
Basis of Record
Preserved Specimen
Information Withheld
Location information not published for endangered species.
Data Generalizations
Geographic location is approximate. More precise information may be available for individual samples.

Occurence

UNB Accession No.
58891
Collector
Other Catalogue No.
98-79
Reproductive Condition
No reproductive structures seen on specimen
Previous Identifications
Quercus rubra L.

Event

Year
1998
Month
07
Day
06
Collection Date
Verbatim Event Date
Y: 1998 M: 7 D: 6
Habitat
Eclaicies tres humides a l'interieur de la foret, dominees par l'impatiente du cap
Abundance
Inventaire floristique du Boisee Robert, Beauharnois, Herbier Marie-Victorin, IRBV, Universite de Montreal (MT)

Location

Country
Canada
State/Province/Territory
Quebec
County
Boisee Robert
Verbatim Locality
Beauharnois, Boisee Robert, environ 500 m a l'ouest del la halte "3", Stn.:5
Coordinate Precision
0.1
Georeferenced By
Collector
Georeferenced Remarks
Unknown - Raw Decimal : /|DMS : ../..|UTM : /587500/5017000|Precision : 4

Taxon

Scientific Name
Quercus rubra L.
Family
Fagaceae
Genus
Quercus
Specific Epithet
rubra
Scientific Name Authorship
L.
Taxon Rank
Species
English Common Name
Northern red oak
French Common Name
ChĂȘne rouge
Synonyms
  • Quercus borealis F. Michx.
  • Quercus rubra var. rubra L.
  • Quercus borealis var. maxima (Marsh.) Ashe
  • Quercus maxima (Marsh.) Ashe
  • Quercus rubra var. ambigua (A. Gray) Fernald
  • Quercus rubra var. borealis (F. Michx.) Farw
Taxon Remarks
Native

Measurement Or Fact

Data Entry By
shortt
Created
2011-09-29
Modified
2018-01-24