Orthilia secunda (L.) House

Descriptor
Value

Record Level

Institution Code
UNB
Institution ID
urn:lsid:biocol.org:col:15300
Basis of Record
Preserved Specimen
Information Withheld
Location information not published for endangered species.
Data Generalizations
Geographic location is approximate. More precise information may be available for individual samples.

Occurence

UNB Accession No.
58894
Other Catalogue No.
64-3586
Reproductive Condition
Specimen is reproductive
Previous Identifications
Orthilia secunda (L.) House

Event

Year
1964
Month
08
Day
18
Collection Date
Verbatim Event Date
Y: 1964 M: 8 D: 18
Habitat
river valley black spruce, fir, balsam poplar, cedar stand
Abundance
Mapped for NB Flora

Location

Country
Canada
State/Province/Territory
New Brunswick
County
Victoria
Verbatim Locality
Wapskehegan River at East Beaver Brook
Decimal Latitude (°N)
46.85
Decimal Longitude (°W)
-67.32
Georeferenced Remarks
Direct From Spreadsheet - Raw Decimal : 67.3167/46.85|DMS : 46.51./67.19.|UTM : //|Precision :

Taxon

Scientific Name
Orthilia secunda (L.) House
Family
Pyrolaceae
Genus
Orthilia
Specific Epithet
secunda
Scientific Name Authorship
(L.) House
Taxon Rank
Species
English Common Names
  • One-sided pyrola
  • one-sided wintergreen
French Common Name
Pyrole unilatérale
Synonyms
  • Orthilia secunda ssp. obtustata
  • Pyrola secunda
Taxon Remarks
Native

Measurement Or Fact

Data Entry By
shortt
Created
2010-10-15
Modified
2018-01-27