Dyssodia papposa (Vent.) Hitchc.

Descriptor
Value

Record Level

Institution Code
UNB
Institution ID
urn:lsid:biocol.org:col:15300
Basis of Record
Preserved Specimen
Information Withheld
Location information not published for endangered species.
Data Generalizations
Geographic location is approximate. More precise information may be available for individual samples.

Occurence

UNB Accession No.
64238
Other Catalogue No.
8162
Reproductive Condition
Specimen has flowers
Previous Identifications
Dyssodia papposa (Vent.) Hitchc.

Event

Year
2012
Month
09
Day
08
Collection Date
Event Date
Y: 2012 M: 9 D: 8
Habitat
gravelly roadside
Event Remarks
10 plants over 2m, GEOLOC wpt 571; first NB and Maritimes record, otherwise not known in Canada e of Montreal, though rapidly spreading in ON & QC and likely present elsewhere

Location

Locality
Calhoun, W ede of S/E bound lane of TransCanada Hwy, ~500 m N of exit 480 (Old Shediac Rd)
Decimal Latitude (°N)
46.06
Decimal Longitude (°W)
-64.02
Coordinate Precision
0.001
Georeferenced By
Collector
Georeferenced Remarks
Direct From Spreadsheet - Raw Decimal : 64.0225/46.0567|DMS : 46.3.24/64.0.1.75|UTM : 20/377174/5101578|Precision : 2

Taxon

Scientific Name
Dyssodia papposa (Vent.) Hitchc.
Family
Asteraceae
Genus
Dyssodia
Specific Epithet
papposa
Scientific Name Authorship
(Vent.) Hitchc.
English Common Names
  • dogweed
  • dogbane
  • fetid marigold
  • prairie dogweed
  • fetid dogweed
Synonyms
  • Boebera papposa (Vent.) Rydb. ex Britton
  • Tagetes papposa Vent.
Taxon Remarks
Native

Measurement Or Fact

Data Entry By
shortt
Created
2013-09-25
Modified
2018-01-24