Persicaria arifolia (L.) Harolds.

Descriptor
Value

Record Level

Institution Code
UNB
Institution ID
urn:lsid:biocol.org:col:15300
Basis of Record
Preserved Specimen
Information Withheld
Location information not published for endangered species.
Data Generalizations
Geographic location is approximate. More precise information may be available for individual samples.

Occurence

UNB Accession No.
64245
Other Catalogue No.
DM3950
Reproductive Condition
Specimen has flowers
Previous Identifications
  • Persicaria arifolia (L.) Harolds. by D.M. Mazerolle
  • synonuym (ITIS)

Event

Year
2012
Month
08
Day
20
Collection Date
Event Date
Y: 2012 M: 8 D: 20
Habitat
Open shrubby swamp
Event Remarks
Count 15; few scattered plants and one small patch

Location

Locality
Kouchibouguac National Park, along Beaver Trail, near start of looping section
Decimal Latitude (°N)
46.79
Decimal Longitude (°W)
-64.03
Coordinate Precision
0.001
Georeferenced By
Collector
Georeferenced Remarks
Direct From Spreadsheet - Raw Decimal : 64.0289/46.7894|DMS : 46.47.22/64.0.8.56|UTM : 20/352838/5183586|Precision : 2

Taxon

Scientific Name
Persicaria arifolia (L.) Harolds.
Family
Polygonaceae
Genus
Persicaria
Specific Epithet
arifolia
Scientific Name Authorship
(L.) Harolds.
English Common Name
Halberd-leaved tearthumb
French Common Name
Renouée à feuilles d'arum
Synonyms
  • Polygonum arifolium var. pubescens
  • Polygonium arifolium
Taxon Remarks
Native

Measurement Or Fact

Data Entry By
shortt
Created
2013-09-25
Modified
2018-01-24