Salix petiolaris Sm.

Descriptor
Value

Record Level

Institution Code
UNB
Institution ID
urn:lsid:biocol.org:col:15300
Basis of Record
Preserved Specimen
Information Withheld
Location information not published for endangered species.
Data Generalizations
Geographic location is approximate. More precise information may be available for individual samples.

Occurence

UNB Accession No.
64146
Reproductive Condition
Specimen has flowers
Data Remarks
annotated by Gart Bishop 19Nov 2014
Previous Identifications
Salix petiolaris Sm.

Event

Year
2011
Month
07
Day
16
Collection Date
Event Date
Y: 2011 M: 7 D: 16
Habitat
sandy peninsula; gravel and boulders; submerged yearly

Location

Locality
NW shore of Grand Lake
Decimal Latitude (°N)
46.02
Decimal Longitude (°W)
-66.03
Georeferenced Remarks
Decimals Found in Degrees Portion of Spreadsheet - Raw Decimal : /|DMS : ../..|UTM : //|Precision :

Taxon

Scientific Name
Salix petiolaris Sm.
Family
Salicaceae
Genus
Salix
Specific Epithet
petiolaris
Scientific Name Authorship
Sm.
English Common Name
Slender willow
French Common Name
Saule pétiolé
Synonym
Salix petiolaris var. gracilis
Taxon Remarks
Native

Measurement Or Fact

Data Entry By
B. Schneider
Created
2015-01-14
Modified
2018-01-24