Samolus valerandi L. ssp. parviflorus (Raf.) Hulten.

Descriptor
Value

Record Level

Institution Code
UNB
Institution ID
urn:lsid:biocol.org:col:15300
Basis of Record
Preserved Specimen
Information Withheld
Location information not published for endangered species.
Data Generalizations
Geographic location is approximate. More precise information may be available for individual samples.

Occurence

UNB Accession No.
7746
Reproductive Condition
Specimen has flowers
Previous Identifications
Samolus valerandi L. ssp. parviflorus (Raf.) Hulten.

Event

Year
1871
Month
07
Day
18
Collection Date
Event Date
Y: 1871 M: 7 D: 18

Location

Locality
Peoria
Decimal Latitude (°N)
40.72
Decimal Longitude (°W)
89.61
Coordinate Precision
0.1
Georeferenced By
Databaser
Georeferenced Remarks
Direct From Spreadsheet - Raw Decimal : 89.6094/40.7208|DMS : 40.43.15/89.36.34|UTM : //|Precision : 4

Taxon

Scientific Name
Samolus valerandi L. ssp. parviflorus (Raf.) Hulten.
Family
Primulaceae
Genus
Samolus
Specific Epithet
valerandi
Scientific Name Authorship
(Raf.) Hulten.
Infraspecific Epithet
ssp. parviflorus (Raf.) Hulten.
English Common Names
  • Water pimpernel
  • brookweed
French Common Name
Samole du Valerand
Synonyms
  • Samolus parviflorus
  • Samolus floribundus
Taxon Remarks
Native

Measurement Or Fact

Data Entry By
Courtney
Created
2013-05-28
Modified
2018-01-24