Sparganium natans L.

Descriptor
Value

Record Level

Institution Code
UNB
Institution ID
urn:lsid:biocol.org:col:15300
Basis of Record
Preserved Specimen
Information Withheld
Location information not published for endangered species.
Data Generalizations
Geographic location is approximate. More precise information may be available for individual samples.

Occurence

UNB Accession No.
64215
Other Catalogue No.
DM3853
Reproductive Condition
Specimen is reproductive
Previous Identifications
Sparganium natans L.

Event

Year
2012
Month
08
Day
28
Collection Date
Event Date
Y: 2012 M: 8 D: 28
Habitat
Exposed mud and shallow water of opening in shrub
Event Remarks
Descr: 6m x 5m patch. Assc. Sp: Equisetum fluviatile, Myrica gale, Carex canescens. GEOLOC: wpt 569.

Location

Locality
Escuminac; ~850m NW of peat processing plant
Decimal Latitude (°N)
47.08
Decimal Longitude (°W)
-64.13
Coordinate Precision
0.001
Georeferenced By
Collector
Georeferenced Remarks
Direct From Spreadsheet - Raw Decimal : 64.125/47.0786|DMS : 47.4.43/64.7.30|UTM : //|Precision : 2

Taxon

Scientific Name
Sparganium natans L.
Family
Sparganiaceae
Genus
Sparganium
Specific Epithet
natans
Scientific Name Authorship
L.
English Common Name
Small-fruited burreed
French Common Name
Rubanier nain
Synonyms
  • Sparganium minimum
  • Sparganium nutans
Taxon Remarks
Native

Measurement Or Fact

Measurement Type
Rarity Rank
Rarity Rank
S4
Data Entry By
Courtney
Created
2013-07-31
Modified
2018-01-24